Updated

PokéSurvivor Moves: Evolution Paths and Build Tips

Master PokéSurvivor moves with evolution requirements, attack types, Bond combinations, and held item tips. Plan your upgrades and survive tougher hordes.

Jump to
PokéSurvivor Moves: Evolution Paths and Build Tips

How PokéSurvivor Moves Work

Four move slots won't save you if the wrong attack is active. PokéSurvivor moves fire automatically, but choosing which one fires determines your damage, coverage, and ability to escape a swarm. Understanding PokéSurvivor moves starts with one crucial rule: normally, only your selected move attacks; Bonds let linked moves fire together.

You collect experience to level up, then choose among three cards offering new moves, move upgrades, or Pokémon boosts. Each partner has its own move pool, so build around the attacks available to your Pokémon.

On PC, switch moves with 1–4, Q/E, or their icons. On mobile, play in landscape and tap a move to select it. Learning a new move makes it active immediately—check your attack bar after picking one.

Attack Behavior Matters as Much as Type

The game has 64 base moves across 15 behavior types. Fire, Water, and other elemental types determine matchups; behavior determines how an attack reaches enemies.

BehaviorExampleHow it works
ProjectileWater GunFires a piercing shot
MeleeVine WhipStrikes through a broad arc
DashQuick AttackMoves through enemies while attacking
OrbitPetal BlizzardSends damaging objects around you
AuraDischargeDamages enemies near your Pokémon
BurstHyper VoiceSends attacks outward in multiple directions
SprayFlamethrowerFires a short fan of shots
BeamHydro PumpProjects a powerful line attack
BoomerangRazor LeafHits on the outward and returning paths
ChainThunderboltJumps between enemies
MeteorsHailDrops attacks onto enemies
TrailToxicLeaves damaging pools behind you
MinesString ShotPlaces traps that greatly slow enemies
TurretSubstituteLeaves a decoy that shoots independently
BuffSwords DanceBuilds Attack while active without dealing damage

Match your movement to that behavior. Keep enemies within an aura's reach without letting them touch you. Lead pursuing enemies across a trail, and line up groups for beams. Turrets leave attackers behind, so their placement remains relevant as you move away.

How to Evolve PokéSurvivor Moves

How to Evolve PokéSurvivor Moves

59 of the 64 moves have evolutions. The five exceptions are Swords Dance, Agility, Harden, Aqua Ring, and Dragon Dance. These buff moves improve stats rather than evolving into damage attacks.

For evolvable PokéSurvivor moves, follow this sequence:

  1. Learn the move during the run.
  2. Upgrade it to level 5 through move upgrade cards.
  3. Take its required stat card during that same run.
  4. Select the golden evolution card when it appears among your level-up choices.

Collecting experience raises your Pokémon's level and produces card choices; it does not directly raise every move's level. You still need to select the relevant upgrade cards.

Permanent upgrades and held items serve different purposes. An item's damage bonus does not replace Power, and a permanent cooldown upgrade does not replace Reflexes for an evolution requirement.

Evolution Requirements to Plan Around

Base moveRequired stat cardEvolutionEvolution changes
Water GunPowerScald×1.8 damage, +2 projectiles, +2 pierce, larger shots
EmberPowerFire Blast×1.8 damage, +2 projectiles, +2 pierce, larger shots
ConfusionReflexesPsyshock×1.8 damage, +2 projectiles, +2 pierce, larger shots
ThunderboltReflexesZap Cannon×1.7 damage and +3 jumps
Petal BlizzardSynthesisPetal Dance+2 orbs, ×1.7 damage, greater radius
Fire SpinSynthesisSacred Fire+2 orbs, ×1.7 damage, greater radius
GustSprintHurricane+2 orbs, ×1.7 damage, greater radius
BubbleSprintSurf+6 projectiles, ×1.6 damage, +1 pierce
Quick AttackSprintExtreme Speed×1.9 damage, greater distance, shorter cooldown
BulldozePowerEarthquake×1.8 damage and 35% more radius
HexMagnetPoltergeist×1.7 damage and +3 jumps
DischargeArmorElectric Terrain×1.8 damage and 35% more radius

These changes affect more than damage. An evolved melee attack gains full-circle coverage, while evolved projectiles add piercing and additional shots. Orbit evolutions increase both the number of orbiting objects and their reach.

Identify your main attack's requirement early. If Water Gun is carrying the run, take Power when offered and keep upgrading Water Gun. Once it reaches level 5, watch for Scald's golden card.

Boss chests provide run rewards and held items; move evolution happens through the golden card selection.

Build Around One Attack, Then Add Bonds

Spreading upgrades across four attacks leaves you with several options that still need investment. Strengthen the move currently clearing enemies before adding another attack solely to fill a slot.

PokéSurvivor moves become more flexible through Bonds, which combine moves so they fire together while occupying one slot. Defeating a legendary in a rift grants a Bond opportunity. Bonding and evolution are separate systems: one links attacks, while the other transforms an eligible move.

Move Pairings and Their Interactions

Use these pairings when the relevant moves are available in your partner's pool.

Move pairingInteraction
Water Gun + Swords DanceCombines projectile attacks with Attack stacking
Water Gun + Aqua RingCombines projectile attacks with regeneration stacking
Confusion + Swords DanceCombines homing projectiles with Attack stacking
Hex + ToxicCombines a chain attack with poison; Hex deals more damage to poisoned enemies

Before bonding, buff moves require active selection to build their effects. Swords Dance builds Attack, Agility builds Speed, Harden builds Defense, and Aqua Ring builds health regeneration. Dragon Dance builds Attack faster than Swords Dance.

Switch into an unbonded buff when you have room, then return to your damage move. Avoid staying on a move that deals no damage while the approaching horde closes in.

Upgrade What Solves the Current Problem

  • Enemies survive too long: upgrade your active attack or take a damage boost.
  • Fast enemies catch you: take movement speed and reroute around open ground.
  • Experience piles up behind you: collect it through a safe route or take Magnet.
  • Your main attack reaches level 5: check its required stat card and look for the evolution.
  • A new move interrupts your damage: switch back to your established attack.

Keep an escape route available when using Quick Attack or Extreme Speed. Their attacks move your Pokémon, so repeated dashes can carry you away from a chest, experience pile, or rift entrance. Switch attacks when you need to control your position.

Read Move Stats Without Falling for DPS Alone

Damage, cooldown, projectile count, and coverage all contribute to an attack's performance. The level-one numbers below give you a starting comparison for PokéSurvivor moves, before upgrades and evolution.

MoveBehaviorBase damageCooldown (s)Listed base DPS
Petal BlizzardOrbit140.26215.4
GustOrbit130.26150.0
Fire SpinOrbit140.30140.0
ThunderboltChain210.9588.4
Karate ChopMelee220.5044.0
Water GunProjectile140.4431.8

Listed base DPS uses damage × projectile count ÷ cooldown. It represents an attack's calculated output, rather than guaranteeing that every hit connects with your target.

Petal Blizzard's orbiting coverage and Water Gun's ranged projectile behave differently even before type effectiveness enters the equation. Compare where their hits land, not just their DPS totals.

Use beams against enemies lined up along their path. Keep orbiting attacks close enough to connect, and give boomerangs room to hit enemies on their return.

Status effects also change a pairing's value. Hex specifically gains damage against burned, poisoned, or slowed enemies. Pair it with an available status attack through a Bond, or apply the status before switching to Hex.

Avoid spending every card on offense when positioning is ending your runs. Damage cannot collect experience left behind an impassable crowd, and short-range attacks still require you to survive near enemies.

Adapt Your Moves to Items, Types, and Weather

You can hold one item at a time. Items found during a run last for that run, and finding another lets you choose which to keep.

Choose an item around how you use your PokéSurvivor moves, especially whether you depend on switching.

Held itemEffect
Choice Band+40% damage, but prevents move switching
Quick ClawReduces cooldown on all moves by 20%
LeftoversRestores 1.5% of HP per second
Shell BellHeals you through damage dealt
Life Orb+30% damage, but each attack costs some HP
Assault VestReduces damage taken by 20%

Before keeping Choice Band, check your active move. Commit to it only when you can continue attacking effectively without switching. That restriction also removes access to separate buff moves and alternative attack types.

Keep your ability to switch when you need multiple matchup answers. Quick Claw reduces cooldown without imposing Choice Band's switching restriction.

Type Effectiveness Changes the Decision

PokéSurvivor uses softened Pokémon matchups:

  • Super effective: ×1.6 damage.
  • Resisted: ×0.6 damage.
  • Normally immune: ×0.3 damage.
  • Dual types: multiply their matchups, capped at ×2.4.

These rules apply to incoming attacks too. Switch away from a resisted attack when your available moves offer a stronger matchup, and avoid taking unnecessary hits just because your damage has improved.

Weather adds another reason to reconsider your active move. Rain strengthens Water and weakens Fire; harsh sunlight reverses that relationship. Sandstorm boosts Rock, Ground, and Steel. Snowfall boosts Ice while other types suffer and slow down. Fog strengthens Ghost, Fairy, and Psychic.

Check weather before entering a rift, where the arena has its own terrain and conditions. Keep moving in broad circles, step out of filling ground markers, and target healers or shield-casters before pouring attacks into the enemies they support.

Spend permanent upgrade coins on the partner you intend to keep playing. Each Pokémon has its own upgrades, so investing in one does not strengthen the entire collection. Then start a PokéSurvivor run with one attack, its evolution requirement, and a movement plan in mind.

FAQ

How many PokéSurvivor moves are there?

There are 64 base moves, and 59 have evolutions. Swords Dance, Agility, Harden, Aqua Ring, and Dragon Dance are the five buff moves without evolution paths.

Why is my level 5 move not evolving?

You need its required stat card from the current run, then must choose the golden evolution card when offered. Permanent upgrades and held item bonuses do not replace that card requirement.

Do all four move slots attack automatically?

Normally, only the selected move fires automatically. Bonded moves fire together from one slot. Turret moves such as Substitute also leave independently attacking units behind.

Why can't I switch moves?

Choice Band prevents switching while granting 40% more damage. If you need access to another move, choose a replacement held item when one appears.

Continue with

PokéSurvivor Upgrades: Smarter Builds for Longer RunsMaster PokéSurvivor upgrades with smarter coin spending, level-up cards, move evolutions, Bonds, and held items. Build a partner that survives longer runs.

Official channels for news, updates and player help: